top of page

PRIVACYPOLICY

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Privacy Policy Regulation (DSGVO), is:

 

Jagoda Bofos
Im Oberfeld 1
8261 Hemishofen

Email: jagoda.bofos@bluewin.ch
Website: http://www.jagodabofosart.ch

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations in this privacy policy.

In addition when working with our hosting providers, we try to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.
 

We would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.
 

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of the files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Personal information we collect

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including web browser information, IP address, time zone information and some of the cookies installed on your device. Additionally, as you navigate the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you visit, the websites or search terms that brought you to the website and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically collected information as "Device Information".
 

We collect device information using the following technologies:

- "Cookies" are data files stored on a device or computer, often containing an anonymous unique identifier. You can find more information about cookies and how to disable them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- "Log files" log actions on the website and collect data such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages and date/time stamps.

- "Web beacons", "tags" and "pixels" are electronic files used to collect information about how you navigate the website.

We also collect certain information about you when you buy or attempt to buy something on the site. This includes name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, as well as other available means of payment), email address and phone number.   We refer to this information as "Order Information".

When we use "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean both device information and order information.

How do we use your personal data?

We typically use the order information we collect to fulfill orders we receive through the site (including, but not limited to, processing your payment information, arranging for shipment, and sending you invoices and/or order confirmations).

We also use this ordering information to:
communicate with you; screen our orders for potential risk or fraud and providing you with information or advertising related to our products or services, as long as they are consistent with your privacy preferences.

We use the device information we collect to check for potential risks and fraud (in particular your IP address) and generally to improve and optimize our website (e.g. by analyzing how our customers navigate and interact with the website.
 

Disclosure of your personal data
We share your personal information with third parties who assist us in using your personal information as described above.   For example, we use WIX to run our online shop. More information on how WIX processes your peersonal data used can be found here: https://support.wix.com/de/article/datenschutzrichtlinien-von-wix.
We also use Google Analytics to understand how our customers use the website. You can find more information on how Google uses your personal data here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.  Here you can deactivate Google Analytics:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Privacy policy for fontact form

If you send us inquiries via contact form, your information from the inquiry form, including contact details you provided there, is stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
 

Privacy Policy for the right to information, deletion, blocking

You have at all time the right to information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. If you have any further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given on the legal disclosure page. Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection law according to federal regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply with these regulations. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is not sold to third parties. For further information on data protection, we refer to the data protection guidelines of Google Analytics and Google AdSense.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Our website includes tools from companies based in the United States. When these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of those respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to release personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) will process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on this website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. A written permission of the copyright holders must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of any elements.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

 

Disclaimer
The operator of this website www.jagodabofosart.ch assumes no liability for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability and completeness of these information.

Liability claims against the operator of the www.jagodabofosart.ch website for material or immaterial damage resulting from access to or use or non-use of the published information, misuse of the connection or technical faults are excluded.

 

All offers are non-binding. The operator of the www.jagodabofosart.ch website expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of these pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication.

 

Liability for links

References and links to third-party websites are outside our area of responsibility. Any responsibility for such websites is rejected. Access and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.

 

Changes

We can adjust this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. As far as the privacy policy declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of the change by email or other appropriate means if there is an update.

 


Source: SwissAnwalt 01.2023

bottom of page